Nova Law Review. Criminal Law: Prepare For Boarding: Coast Guard Authority On The High Seas. United States V. Williams
[…] It was through this channel that the Coast Guard contacted the Panamanian Embassy, requesting permission to board the PHGH. 9. 617 F.2d at 1070. Authority to stop and board the vessel is derived from two sources: first, under 14 U.S.C. 89 (1976); which reads in part "if it shall appear that a breach of the laws of the United States has been committed so as to render such vessel, or the merchandise, or any part thereof, on board of, or brought into the United States by, such vessel, liable to forfeiture, or so as to render such vessel liable to a fine or penalty, such vessel or such merchandise, or both, shall be seized." Second, generally established princples of international law provide that "[ships]... shall be subject to [the flag state's] exclusive jurisdiction on the high seas."