IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA FIRST APPELLATE DISTRICT DIVISION FIVE A115355
[…] The court found that the videotape s probative value outweighed its prejudicial effect and noted that defense counsel s section 352 objection did not point to any specific statement in the videotape. The court also agreed with defense counsel that the only sensible way to play the videotape was to play it in its entirety. The victim s videotaped statement was admitted into evidence, but the transcript thereof was not. On appeal, appellant contends the victim s videotaped statement was erroneously admitted under section 1237 4 because the videotaped statement was offered by the 3 All undesignated section references are to the Evidence Code. 4 Section 1237 provides: (a) Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement would have been admissible if made by him while testifying, the statement concerns a matter as to which the witness has insufficient present recollection to enable him to testify fully and accurately, and the 5

prosecution, not an adverse party, as that section requires. Appellant argues that the improper admission of the videotaped statement was prejudicial under California and federal standards because, compared to the victim s trial testimony which was halting, confusing and contradictory, her videotaped statement was a relatively coherent recitation of her allegations. In support of his claim that the error was prejudicial, appellant also notes that after retiring to deliberate, the jury requested the transcript of the victim s videotaped statement. 5 However, as argued by the People, appellant has waived his objection to admission of the victim s videotaped statement under section 1237 because at the time the videotape was admitted, defense counsel expressly stated he had no objection. (See People v. Atkins (1970) 10 Cal.App.3d 1042, 1050 [failure to object to admission of evidence below precludes objection on appeal].) Alternatively, the People assert that even if the statement is inadmissible under section 1237, it is admissible as a prior inconsistent statement under section 1235 and as a prior consistent statement under section 1236. 6 Section 1235 provides: Evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 770. Section 770 provides: Unless statement is contained in a writing which: [ ] (1) Was made at a time when the fact recorded in the writing actually occurred or was fresh in the witness memory; [ ] (2)