GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA 1983 SESSION CHAPTER 435 SENATE BILL 1
[…] The entry of the probationary judgment by the court is notice to the person that his license is revoked, and the Division need not notify the person of his revocation. In judgment forms for use in impaired driving cases under G.S. 20-138.1 the Administrative Office of the Courts must provide for inclusion of a notice provision, when applicable, of the terms of this section." LENGTHS OF REVOCATIONS FOR IMPAIRED DRIVING. Sec. 17. G.S. 20-19 is amended by repealing subsection (h), adding a new subsection (i), and rewriting subsections (c1), (d), and (e) to read as follows: "(c1) When a license is revoked under subdivision (2) of G.S. 20-17, and the period of revocation is not determined by subsection (d) or (e) of this section, the period of revocation is one year. (d) When a person's license is revoked under subdivision (2) of G.S. 20-17 and the person has another conviction of an offense involving impaired driving, occurring within the three years immediately preceding the date of the offense for which his license is being revoked, the period of revocation is four years, and this period may be reduced only as provided in this section.