GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA 1983 SESSION CHAPTER 435 SENATE BILL 1
[…] This subsection does not affect the immunity from civil liability in tort available to local governmental units or agencies. Notice of the provisions of this subsection must be furnished to the defendant at the time he is served with a copy of the probation judgment or deferred prosecution order." CROSS-REFERENCE TO CONTROLLED DRINKING PROGRAMS. Sec. 6. G.S. 18B-103(9) is rewritten to read as follows: "(9) The possession and use of alcohol acquired for controlled-drinking programs as authorized under G.S. 20-139.1(g)." NO BEER DRINKING BY DRIVER. Sec. 7. G.S. 18B-401 is amended in subsection (a) by deleting the caption and the first sentence of that subsection and inserting in their place the following caption and sentences: "(a) Opened Containers.