GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA 1983 SESSION CHAPTER 435 SENATE BILL 1
[…] G.S. 18B-401 is further amended in subsection (c) by deleting from that subsection the word "Definition" in the caption and inserting in its place the word "Definitions", and by inserting immediately after the caption the following sentences: Page 4 S.L. 1983-435 Senate Bill 1

"The definitions in Chapter 20 of the General Statutes apply in interpreting this section. If the seal on a container of alcoholic beverages has been broken, it is opened within the meaning of this section." MOTOR VEHICLE LAW DEFINITIONS. Sec. 8. G.S. 20-4.01 is amended by rewriting subdivision 32 of that section and by adding new subdivisions (0.1), (0.2), (3a), (3b), (14a), (24a), (33a) and (48a) to read as follows: "(0.1) Alcohol. Ethyl alcohol. "(0.2) Alcohol Concentration. The concentration of alcohol in a person, expressed either as: a. Grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood; or b. Grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath. "(3a) Chemical Analysis.