The Foreign Sovreign Immunities Act: The Use of Pre-Judgment Attachment to Ensure Satisfaction of Anticipated Judgments
[…] state is also required in order to establish an in personam claim against the state. 24 If the plaintiff obtains an arrest of the vessel or cargo pursuant to process, the Act provides as a sanction that the plaintiff loses the right to obtain thereafter an in personam remedy to enforce the lien. 25 Only when the plaintiff was una- (B) by any form of mail requiring a signed receipt, to be addressed and dispatched by the clerk of the court to the agency or instrumentality to be served, or (C) as directed by order of the court consistent with the law of the place where service is to be made. 18 Section 1609 reads: Subject to existing international agreements to which the United States is a party at the time of enactment of this Act the property in the United States of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment arrest and execution except as provided in sections 1610 and 1611 of this chapter. 19 See text accompanying notes 38-47 infra. 20 28 U.S.C. 1611 (1976) provides for immunity from execution against property of organizations designated by the President as being entitled to privileges under the International Organizations Immunities Act; property of a foreign central bank or