The Fate of Arbitration in the Supreme Court: An Examination
[…] See United States Arbitration Act, 9 U.S.C. 1-14 (1970). 3. The emphasis on arbitration as the appropriate vehicle for the settlement of industrial disputes was articulated in Textile Workers Union v. Lincoln Mills, 353 U.S. 448 (1957). In Lincoln Mills, the Court fashioned the beginning of a federal substantive labor law.

Loyola University Law Journal [Vol. 9 federal courts have the power to intervene in labor disputes, although the power is severely limited.' These two principles were The Court relied primarily upon the legislative history of section 8 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. 108 (1970) and section 301(a) of the Labor-Management Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. 185(a) (1970). Section 8 of the Norris-LaGuardia.Act provides: No restraining order or injunctive relief shall be granted to any complainant who has failed to comply with any obligation imposed by law which is involved in the labor dispute in question, or who has failed to make every reasonable effort to settle such dispute either by negotiation or with the aid of any available governmental machinery of mediation or voluntary arbitration. 29 U.S.C. 108(a) (1970).