~ln $~e OFR.C.E OF_THE CLERK t reme ourt i mte tate PETITION FOR WRIT OF CERTIORARI
[…] App. 47a. Further, the court concluded that "speculation over what the FDA might have done if [the generic defendants] had requested such a letter would

18 stand as an obstacle to the accomplishment and execution of the full purposes of the Act." App. 47a. Adhering to its ruling, the District Court subsequently granted motions to dismiss filed by the other generic drug manufacturers named in the suit. App. 49a. o The Appeal to the Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals The Eighth Circuit reversed. The court concluded that generic drug manufacturers are subject to the requirement in 21 C.F.R. 201.57(e) that their labeling "shall be revised as soon as there is reasonable evidence of an association of a serious hazard with a drug." App. lla. According to the court, " 201.57(e) does not permit generic manufacturers passively to accept the inadequacy of their drug s label as they market and profit from it." App. 12a.