State Constitutional Law - New Mexico Requires Exigent Circumstances for Warrantless Public Arrests: Campos v. State
[…] Writing for the majority, Justice Stevens stated that the zone of privacy the Fourth Amendment protects is nowhere "more clearly defined than when bounded by the unambiguous physical dimensions of an individual's home... [Tihe Fourth Amendment has drawn a firm line at the entrance to the house." 3 6 27. Id. at 418. 28. Id. at 415-16. The Court stated that 18 U.S.C. 3061(a)(3) authorized employees "performing duties related to the inspection of postal matters" to "make arrests without warrant for felonies cognizable under the laws of the United States if they have reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing such a felony." Id. at 415 (quoting 18 U.S.C. 3061(a)(3)). 29. Id. at 438. 30. Id. at 443. 31. Id. at 444 (stating that warrantless searches without consent are presumptively unreasonable) (citing Camara v.