Expanding the Jurisdiction of the U.S. Court of International Trade: Proposals by the Customs and International Trade Bar Association
[…] 2001] CITBA PROPOSALS 825 the substantive laws are closely related to those presently heard in the CIT and (b) the cases would make use of the CIT's experience as a trial court. 28 F. Expanded Review of Customs Prospective Rulings The CIT should be given expanded jurisdiction to review prospective customs rulings. Presently, under 28 U.S.C. 1581(h), 29 the CIT has jurisdiction to review prospective rulings, but only if the plaintiff establishes that it "would be irreparably harmed unless given an opportunity to obtain judicial review prior to importation." The "irreparably harmed" standard has been very difficult, if not virtually impossible, for plaintiffs to satisfy."