76th OREGON LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY Regular Session. Enrolled
[…] SECTION 8. ORS 133.525 is amended to read: 133.525. As used in ORS 133.525 to 133.703, unless the context requires otherwise: Enrolled Senate Bill 1528 (SB 1528-A) Page 4

(1) Judge means any judge of the circuit court, the Court of Appeals, the Supreme Court, any justice of the peace or municipal judge authorized to exercise the powers and perform the duties of a justice of the peace. (2) Police officer means: (a) A member of the Oregon State Police; (b) A sheriff or municipal police officer, a police officer commissioned by a university under ORS 352.383 or an authorized tribal police officer as defined in section 1, chapter 644, Oregon Laws 2011; (c) An investigator of a district attorney s office if the investigator is or has been certified as a peace officer in this or any other state; [or] (d) An investigator of the Criminal Justice Division of the Department of Justice[.]; or (e) A liquor enforcement inspector exercising authority described in ORS 471.775 (2). SECTION 9. ORS 133.525, as amended by section 40, chapter 644, Oregon Laws 2011, is amended to read: 133.525. As used in ORS 133.525 to 133.703, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) Judge means any judge of the circuit court, the Court of Appeals, the Supreme Court, any justice of the peace or municipal judge authorized to exercise the powers and perform the duties of a justice of the peace. (2) Police officer means: (a) A member of the Oregon State Police; (b) A sheriff or municipal police officer or a police officer commissioned by a university under ORS 352.383; (c) An investigator of a district attorney s office if the investigator is or has been certified as a peace officer in this or any other state; [or] (d) An investigator of the Criminal Justice Division of the Department of Justice[.]; or (e) A liquor enforcement inspector exercising authority described in ORS 471.775 (2). SECTION 10. ORS 133.721 is amended to read: 133.721. As used in ORS 41.910 and 133.721 to 133.739, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) Aggrieved person means a person who was a party to any wire, electronic or oral communication intercepted under ORS 133.724 or 133.726 or a person against whom the interception was directed and who alleges that the interception was unlawful.