Nova Law Review. He Who Seeks Equity Must Find the Court Which Does Equity - The Current Jurisdictional Conflict. Manuel R.
[…] Because it was inequitable for a borrower to lose his rights http://nsuworks.nova.edu/nlr/vol19/iss1/13 2

1994] Valcarcel: He Who Seeks Equity Must Find the Court Which Does Equity - The C Valcarcel In 1990, however, the Florida Legislature amended section 34.01 of the Florida Statutes to vest the county courts with increased subject matter jurisdiction. 6 The amendment provided for an increase in the monetary jurisdiction of the county courts to $15,000 after July 1, 1992.' In addition, pursuant to the amended version of section 34.01, the county courts now "may hear all matters in equity involved in any case within the jurisdictional amount of the county court, except as otherwise restricted by the State Constitution or the laws of Florida." ' The legislature failed to simultaneously amend section 26.012, as well as several other statutory sections, to reflect the changes in section 34.01. As a result, section 34.01 is seemingly in conflict with the jurisdictional provisions in article V of the Florida Constitution," as well as with