Animal, 18 USPQ2d at 1684. (emphasis in original). [n.50]. 833 F.2d 1582 (Fed.Cir.1987). [n.51]. 194 F.2d 329 (D.C.Cir.1952). [n.52]. Alcaraz v. Block, 746 F.2d 593, 613 (9th Cir.1984).
[n.53]. See B. SCHWARTZ, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW 4.15 (2d ed. 1984). Rulemaking is the process by which an agency lays down new prescriptions to govern the future conduct of those subjected to its authority; adjudication is the process by which the agency applies either law or policy, or both, to the facts of a particular case. Id. at 190. [n.54]. Animal, 18 USPQ2d at 1684. 35 U.S.C. 7(b) provides: [7](b) The Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences shall, on written appeal of an applicant, review adverse decisions of examiners upon applications for patents and shall determine priority and patentability of invention in interferences declared under section 135(a) of this title. [n.55]. S.E.C. v. Chenery Corp., 332 U.S. 194, 202-203 (1947). [n.56]. Id. [n.57]. Animal, 18 USPQ2d at 1686. [n.58]. Id. [n.59]. See Madison Galleries, Ltd. v. United States, 870 F.2d 627 (Fed.Cir.1989). [n.60]. See In re Rubinfield, 270 F.2d 391, 123 USPQ 210 (CCPA 1959). [n.61].