33n ~e ~upreme ~ourt o[ t~e i~lnite~ ~btatez
[…] C1. 645. JURISDICTION The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on March 16, 2009. A petition for rehearing was denied on August 18, 2009 (Pet. App. 56a-57a). On November 9, 2009, the Chief Justice extended the time within which to file a petition for a writ of certiorari to and including December 16, 2009. On December 4, 2009, the Chief Justice further extended the time to January 15, 2010, and the petition was filed on that date. The petition for (1)

2 a writ of certiorari was granted on April 19, 2010. The jurisdiction of this Court rests on 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). STATUTORY PROVISION INVOLVED Section 1500 of Title 28 of the United States Code provides: The United States Court of Federal Claims shall not have jurisdiction of any claim for or in respect to which the plaintiff or his assignee has pending in any other court any suit or process against the United States or any person who, at the time when the cause of action alleged in such suit or process arose, was, in respect thereto, acting or professing to act, directly or indirectly under the authority of the United States. STATEMENT 1. a.