33n ~e ~upreme ~ourt o[ t~e i~lnite~ ~btatez
[…] App. 8a (citation omitted), therefore ignores the expansive language Congress employed in specifying that "any" related suit triggers the Section 1500 bar.

23 Congress s intent to foreclose CFC jurisdiction whenever a related suit is pending in another court, regardless of the relief sought, also follows directly from the types of actions to which Section 1500 expressly refers. Section 1500 applies when a CFC plaintiff has a related suit or process pending in another court "against" either "the United States" or "any person who, at the time when the cause of action alleged in such suit or process arose, was, in respect thereto, acting or professing to act, directly or indirectly under the authority of the United States." 28 U.S.C. 1500. Congress thus forced plaintiffs not only to choose between two different suits against the United States but to "elect[] between a suit in the Court of Claims [against the United States] and one brought in another court against an agent of the Government."