Legislation The Uniform Simultaneous Death Act in Missouri
[…] The new formula itself does not deprive the heirs of the joint tenant who contributed more money of any rights that they had before the Act. The defect is actually in the basic legal concept itself rather than in the Uniform Act. However, in the case of the death in a common accident of tenants by the entireties, it is possible, though not probable, that eumstanceb will not result in different distributions of the property involved. 55. Conway and Betscbe, supra note 23 at 17. 56. Section 442.450 of the 1949 Revised Statutes of Missouri provides: "Every interest in real estate granted or devised to two or more persons, other than husband and wife, shall be a tenancy in common, unless expressly declared, in such grant or devise, to be in joint tenancy." 57. Lake v. Gibson, 1 Eq. Cas. Abr. 291, 21 Eng. Rep. 1052 (1729); 2 TIFFANY, REAL PROPERTY 418 (3rd. ed. 1939). 58. 2 TIFFANY, op. cit. supra, note 57 418. http://openscholarship.wustl.edu/law_lawreview/vol1952/iss3/5