Legislation The Uniform Simultaneous Death Act in Missouri
[…] WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY LAW QUARTERLY that there is great difficulty in envisaging a situation to which the last mentioned contention could not be well made. Because of that fact, the utility of this provision is, at best, questionable. It is submitted that the additions of the phrase "or alternately" after the word "successively" and the phrase "or alternate" after the word "successive" would greatly improve Missouri's version of this section by removing the ambiguity now present in it. IV. THE PROVISION APPLICABLE TO JOINT TENANTS Section 471.030 of the Missouri Act reads as follows: Where there is no sufficient evidence that two joint tenants or tenants by entirety have died otherwise than simultaneously as determined by a court of competent jurisdiction, the property so held shall be distributed one-half as if one had survived and one-half as if the other had survived. If there are more than two joint tenants and all of them have so died, the property thus distributed shall be in the proportion that one bears to the whole number of joint tenants. Prior to the Uniform Act, there was only one American case where tenants of either type had perished under circumstances from which the sequence of their deaths could not be determined.41 In McGhee v.