Nancy A. Daniels, Public Defender, and M. J. Lord, Assistant Public Defender, Tallahassee, for Appellant.
[…] Barnes v. State, 868 So. 2d 606, 607 (Fla. 1st DCA 2004). The state argues first that the trial court correctly gave the forcible felony exception portion of the instruction on self-defense because appellant was, in fact, charged with two forcible felonies, contending that carrying a concealed firearm is also a forcible felony. The term forcible felony is defined by statute. Section 776.08, Florida Statutes (2002), reads: Forcible felony means treason; murder; manslaughter; sexual battery; carjacking; home-invasion robbery; robbery; burglary; arson; kidnapping; aggravated assault; aggravated battery; aggravated stalking; aircraft piracy; unlawful throwing, placing, or discharging of a destructive device or bomb; and any other felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against any individual.