LIGHTHOUSE OIL & GAS, LP INCREASED WELL DENSITY LIGHTHOUSE OIL & GAS, LP HORIZONTAL WELL LOCATION EXCEPTION HORIZONTAL WELL LOCATION EXCEPTION
[…] An action may be dismissed, without prejudice to a future action: First, By the plaintiff, before the final submission of the case to the jury, or to the court, where the trial is by the court. *** Sixth, In all other cases, upon the trial of the action, the decision must be upon the merits. Page No. 7

4 12 O.S. Section 2012, Defenses and objections-when and how presented-by pleading or motion, provides: G. FINAL DISMISSAL ON FAILURE TO AMEND. On granting a motion to dismiss a claim for relief, the court shall grant leave to amend if the defect can be remedied and shall specify the time within which an amended pleading shall be filed. If the amended pleading is not filed within the time allowed, final judgment of dismissal with prejudice shall be entered on motion except in cases of excusable neglect. In such cases amendment shall be made by the party in default within a time specified by the court for filing an amended pleading. Within the time allowed by the court for filing an amended pleading, a plaintiff may voluntarily dismiss the action without prejudice. 5 The Referee will address the above stated statutes and rules in the order of their presentation above. 6 OCC-OAC 165:5-9-2(e clearly provides that an application can only be dismissed with or without prejudice at any time prior to the record being opened at the hearing on the merits.