BR-O IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF FULTON COUNTY ATLANTA JUDICIAL CIRCUIT STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] The requirements for the issuance of a writ of mandamus are set out in OCGA 9-6-20. "All official duties should be faithfully performed, and whenever, from any cause, a defect of legal justice would ensue from a failure to perform or from improper performance, the writ of mandamus may issue to compel a due performance if there is no other specific legal remedy for the legal rights." Thus, "[m]andamus is a remedy for improper government inaction -- the failure of a public official to perform a clear duty.