BRIEF IN SUPPORT OF DEFENDANTS' MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AGAINST PLAINTIFF DOMAINE ALFRED, INC.
[…] The remainder of the facts have been set out previously. 5

ARGUMENT THE LACK OF ADEQUATE FACTUAL ALLEGATIONS IN SUPPORT OF PLAINTIFF DOMAINE ALFRED, INC.'S COMPLAINT WARRANTS ITS DISMISSAL. I. A. Plaintiff Domaine Alfred, Inc.'s Complaint presents no real case or controversy for this Court to decide. Plaintiff Domaine Alfred, Inc. has failed to allege facts that could establish an actual case or controversy before this Court. The statute that Plaintiff seeks to invalidate, MCL 436.1203 provides in pertinent part: Except as provided in this section and section 301, a sale, delivery, or importation of alcoholic liquor, including alcoholic liquor for personal use, shall not be made in this state unless the sale, delivery, or importation is made by the commission, the commission's authorized agent or distributor, an authorized distribution agent approved by order of the commission, a person licensed by the commission, or by prior written order of the commission. All spirits for sale, use, storage, or distribution in this state, shall originally be purchased by and imported into the state by the commission, or by prior written authority of the commission.... This provision relates to one of the most essential functions of the Michigan Liquor Control Commission and the state's authority over trafficking in alcohol pursuant to the Twenty-First Amendment; it provides for the approval and/or licensing by the Commission of anyone who seeks to sell, deliver or import alcoholic liquor in Michigan for any purpose, including personal use.