Case 5:08-cv-00389-FB Document 13 Filed 05/20/2008 Page 2 of 7 allege either causation or redressabil
[…] Thus, neither Section 5 nor Morse demonstrates a duty on behalf of the state to make such a submission on behalf of a political party, and in fact, both the statute and Morse would instruct against it. Logically, without a duty to act and a failure in that duty, the state cannot be liable to Plaintiffs. Despite the clear guidance of Morse against submission of party rules without clear guidance from a court, Plaintiffs claim that the state had the authority to make the submission based on 28 C.F.R 51.23, which provides as follows: (a) Changes affecting voting shall be submitted by the chief legal officer or other appropriate official of the submitting authority or by any other authorized person on behalf of the submitting authority. When one or more counties or other political subunits within a State will be affected, the State may make a submission on their behalf. Where a State is covered as a whole, State legislation (except legislation of local applicability) or other changes undertaken or required by the State shall be submitted by the State. State of Texas Reply to Plaintiffs Response to Defendant s Motion to Dismiss Page 4