Jennifer Colangelo Page 1
[…] Exceptions O.C.G.A. 50-18-72(a) contains a list of about 50 types of records that are exempt from release. If a request is made for records that fall under one of these exceptions, then the agency must specifically cite the exception relied upon, including the code section, paragraph, and subparagraph. For example, the agency should not respond the requested records cannot be provided because they contain medical information. The proper response would be the requested records contain medical records that are exempt from disclosure under O.C.G.A. 50-18-72(a)(2). Exceptions Should Be Interpreted Narrowly O.C.G.A. 50-18-70(a) states: The exceptions set forth in this article, together with any other exception located elsewhere in the Code, shall be interpreted narrowly to exclude only those portions of records addressed by such exception. In other words, if confidential information can be redacted, then it should be redacted and the rest of the record should be provided, as opposed to withholding the whole record.