CITY OF ONALASKA POLICE DEPARTMENT
[…] They do not have proper ID or refuse to identify him/herself. b. Appears to represent a danger of harm to him/herself, another person or property. c. Not a Wisconsin resident. d. Cannot show sufficient evidence of ties to the community. e. Has previously failed to appear in court or failed to respond to a citation. f. Arrest/detention is needed to carry out legitimate investigative action. H. Search Incident to Arrest 1. Sec. 968.10, Wis. Stats., provides that "A search of a person, object or place may be made and things may be seized when the search is made incident to a lawful arrest." 2. Sec. 968.11, Wis. Stats., defines the scope of a search made incident to a lawful arrest by stating that an officer "may reasonably search the person arrested and an area within the person's immediate presence" for the following purposes: a.