CITY OF ONALASKA POLICE DEPARTMENT
[…] S/he believes, on reasonable grounds, that a felony warrant for the person's arrest has been issued in another state; d. There are reasonable grounds to believe that the person is committing or has committed a crime. 2. Sec. 62.09(13), Wis. Stats., expands an officer's authority to arrest for violations of non-criminal state law and municipal ordinance when it states that an officer "shall arrest with or without process...any person violating any law of the state or ordinance of the city." 3. Sec. 5-1-3 of the Municipal Code of Onalaska further provides that officers may arrest any person violating the ordinances or regulations of this city. 4. Sec. 968.07(2), Wis. Stats., provides that "A law enforcement officer making a lawful arrest may command the aid of any person, and such person shall have the same power as that of the law enforcement officer. 5. Officers making an arrest shall use only that force which is reasonably necessary to effect the arrest.