Case 3:99-cv KC Document 608 Filed 05/27/16 Page 1 of 54 IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS EL PASO DIVISION
[…] The Court addresses each of these arguments but first sets out the statutory framework of the two statutes that impact the outcome of the Motion to Vacate. A. Relevant Statutory Framework Two statutes integral to the Court s decision today, and to the long-running conflict over gaming between Texas and the Tribe, are the Restoration Act and IGRA. 4 Congress passed the Restoration Act in 1987, Ysleta, 36 F.3d at 1329, thereby restoring the federal trust relationship between the United States and the Tribe. See 25 U.S.C. 1300g-2(a). One provision of the Restoration Act states that: [A]ll laws and rules of law of the United States of general application to Indians, to nations, tribes, or bands of Indians, or to Indian reservations which are not inconsistent with any specific provision contained in this subchapter shall apply to the members of the tribe, the tribe, and the reservation. Id. 1300g-2(a). The Restoration Act specifically addresses [g]aming activities in 1300g-6. See id. 1300g-6. That section provides: 4 A more in-depth discussion of the history of these statutes can be found in Ysleta del Sur Pueblo v. Texas, 36 F.3d 1325 (5th Cir. 1994).