STATE OF FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION DIVISION OF FLORIDA CONDOMINIUMS, TIMESHARES, AND MOBILE HOMES
[…] Petitioner has not filed a complete copy of the declaration of condominium. Petitioner has filed copies of documents that state on their faces that they are amendments to the Declaration, but has not filed the Declaration itself. 4

Petitioner asserts that the Association has made a material alteration to the common elements without obtaining approval of the membership, in violation of section 718.113(2), Florida Statutes, which states, in pertinent part: Except as otherwise provided in this section, there shall be no material alteration or substantial additions to the common elements or to real property which is association property, except in a manner provided in the declaration as originally recorded or as amended under the procedures provided therein. If the declaration as originally recorded or as amended under the procedures provided therein does not specify the procedure for approval of material alterations or substantial additions, 75 percent of the total voting interests of the association must approve the alterations or additions (Emphasis added) Petitioner s assertions imply that the declaration of condominium does not specify the procedure for approval of material alterations, and that therefore, the provision of section 718.112(2), Florida Statutes, requires approval by 75 percent of the total voting interests. The amendments provided by Petitioner do not address alteration or addition to the common elements; however, they are titled as amendments to sections 3, 11, and 17 of the Declaration.