IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA. v. CASE NO. SC08-60 ON APPEAL FROM THE SEVENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT IN AND FOR VOLUSIA COUNTY, FLORIDA
[…] I, 24(a), Fla. Const. To that end, the legislature "may provide by general law for the exemption of 13

records from the requirements of subsection (a)... provided that such law shall state with specificity the public necessity justifying the exemption and shall be no broader than necessary to accomplish the stated purpose of the law." Id. 24(c). Section 945.10 provides, in part: Confidential information.- (1) Except as otherwise provided by law or in this section, the following records and information of the Department of Corrections are confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution:.... (e) Information which if released would jeopardize a person's safety. 945.10, Fla. Stat. (1999).