IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] Code, 16205; Civ. Code, 3426.1, subd. (c)), and the Probate Code expressly excludes "business trust" from the definition of a "trust." (Prob. Code, 82, subd. (b)(6).) 17

"person." Since a trust is not a legal person, it cannot be the client of an attorney..i The conclusion that a successor to the office of trustee cannot waive a predecessor trustee's attorney-client privilege is further supported by the relevant provisions of the Evidence Code. Under the Code, only the holder of the privilege can waive it. (Eeople v. Gionis, supra, 9 Cal.4th at p. 1207.) Section 953 sets out who may be the holder of the privilege. With respect to an entity, like Sanwa, which is not a natural person, section 953 provides that the holder of the privilege is: (1) the client ( 953, subd. (a)); or (2) "[a] successor, assign, trustee in dissolution, or any similar representative of a firm, association, organization, partnership, business trust, corporation, or public entity that is no longer in existence." ( 953, subd. (d).)1' Thus, an institutional client like Sanwa is the holder of the privilege unless and until it ceases to exist as an entity, in which event its successor, assign or other representative becomes the holder. (See, e.g., Dickerson v.