IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] Thus, Moeller's motion for production of documents was denied. 7

A. LEGAL DISCUSSION THE A ITORNEY -CLIENT PRIVILEGE PROTECTS CONFIDENTIAL I. COMMUNICATIONS BETWEEN SANWA. AS TRUSTEE. AND ITS COUNSEL. The Attorney-Client Privilege. And The Rules Governing Its Application And Waiver. Are Governed Exclusively By Statute. In California, evidentiary privileges are exclusively creatures of statute. This rule is codified in Evidence Code section 911: "Except as otherwise provided by statute:... [n]o person has a privilege to refuse to disclose any matter or to refuse to produce any writing, object, or other thing." ( 911, emphasis added; see also, Cal. Law Revision Com. com., Deerings Ann. Evid.