Boston College Law Review
[…] In order to avoid possible conflict between state and federal agencies, the ESA requires the Secretary to fully cooperate with states whenever possible. See id. 1535(a); N.M. Dep t of Game & Fish, 854 F.3d at 1248. In accordance with the ESA, the Secretary issued one of the regulations at issue in this case. See 43 C.F.R. 24.4(i)(5)(i); N.M. Dep t of Game & Fish, 854 F.3d at 1248. One regulation requires that: (i) Federal agencies of the department of the interior shall:.... (5) Consult with the States and comply with State permit requirements in connection with the activities listed below, except in instances where the Secretary of the Interior determines that such compliance would prevent him from carrying out his statutory responsibilities: (i) In carrying out... programs involving reintroduction of fish and wildlife.... 43 C.F.R. 24.4(i)(5)(i); see also 16 U.S.C. 1535(f) (providing guidance when state and federal laws conflict). 53 N.M. Dep t of Game & Fish, 854 F.3d at 1240.