FINCH othornton 0 BAIRD LLP
[…] Page 4 of8 minimum lease term or even discuss how long the lease must last. It gave no guidance. (See Id. at pp. 288-289.) Likewise, Davis did not establish any minimum amount of financing. Again, it gave no guidance. (Ibid.) Ironically, the Appellate Court acknowledged that "[ w ]hen statutory language is clear and unambiguous... courts adopt the literal meaning of the language... " (Davis, supra, 237 Cal.App.4th at p. 275, citation omitted.) Yet, when faced with the clear and unambiguous plain language of Section 17406, the Court failed to follow this rule and decided to "amend" Section 17406 to include new terms and requirements based on what the Court believes a "genuine" lease requires. This is also contrary to the Legislature's direction that an instrument under Section 17406 "shall contain other terms and conditions as the governing board may deem to be in the best interest of the school district." (Ed. Code, 17406, subd. (a).) Instead, the Davis court now requires that instruments under Section 17406 contain terms and conditions the Fifth Appellate District Court believes are appropriate. The Court also referenced the value of legislative intent in analyzing statutory language.