In The Supreme Court of the United States
[…] The term religious exercise includes any exercise of religion, whether or not compelled by, or central to, a system of religious belief. 42 U.S.C. 2000cc-5(7). The Dictionary Act provides, in relevant part, that [i]n determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, unless the context indicates otherwise, the word person... include[s] corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies, and joint stock companies, as well as individuals. 1 U.S.C. 1. The pertinent position of the Affordable Care Act, 42 U.S.C. 300gg-13, provides:

3 A group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage shall, at a minimum provide coverage for and shall not impose any cost sharing requirements for * * * (4) with respect to women, such additional preventive care and screenings not described in paragraph (1) as provided for in comprehensive guidelines supported by the Health Resources and Services Administration for purposes of this paragraph. 42 U.S.C. 300gg-13(a)(4). --------------------------------- --------------------------------- STATEMENT OF THE CASE I. The Petitioners, Their Religious Beliefs, And The HHS Mandate.