Federal Preemption: Two Renditions of a Fundamental Theme
[…] Their position was ultimately premised on the notion that Congress intended the States to supplement the Coast Guard's regulatory scheme, not through their legislatures or expert administrative agencies, but rather through lay juries acting on a case-by-case basis. Geller and Sullivan: 'If Congress were intent on creating uniform national standards and requirements, why would it preempt a state administrative regulation but not a common law rule on the same subject?' This argument, which is commonly advanced in opposition to federal preemption, is belied by the text of Section 4306 of the Boat Safety Act. That text preempts a "State or political subdivision of a State" from adopting or enforcing a "law or regulation establishing a recreational vessel or associated equipment performance or other safety standard or imposing a requirement for associated equipment... that is not identical to a [Coast Guard] regulation." There is no basis for reading the broad phrases "state law or regulation," "safety standard," and "requirement" to exclude mandatory duties or requirements imposed by state common law. The contrary argument was explicitly rejected by the Supreme Court in Cipollone v.