Federal Preemption: Two Renditions of a Fundamental Theme
[…] "The effects of the state agency regulation and the state tort suit are identical," and it makes no sense "[t]o distinguish between them for pre-emption purposes." Ibid. To do so would be to "grant greater power... to a single jury than to state officials acting through state administrative or legislative lawmaking processes." Ibid. The 'Savings Provision' To blunt the force of the foregoing precedents, the petitioners in Lewis also relied on Section 4311(g) of the Boat Safety Act, the statute's "Savings Provision," which is a common feature in federal health and safety statutes. That section provides that "[c]ompliance with this chapter or standards, regulations, or orders prescribed under this chapter does not relieve a person from liability at common law or under State law." The petitioners focused

Page 7 of 9 heavily on the reference to "common law," but completely ignored the inclusion of the phrase "State law." Congress' explicit reference to "State law," however, undermined the petitioners' reliance on this provision to limit federal preemption.