VIOLATION OF THE ERIE DOCTRINE: APPLICATION OF A RULE OF FEDERAL COMMON LAW TO ISSUES OF PATENT LICENSE TRANSFERABILITY
[…] Cable Radio Tube Corp., 66 F.2d 778, 779, 19 U.S.P.Q. 104 (2d Cir. 1933) (declaring that a parol license to sell patented articles for four years was void as within the statute of frauds). 10. LipscomB, supra note 5, 20:15, at 35-38. Lipscomb noted that implied licenses may arise by conduct, acquiescence, estoppel, from employment of the inventor, or from actual recovery of a full license fee. Id. Further, an implied license has been found to exist for the right to repair or improve a patented product which one has purchased. Id. 11. 35 U.S.C. 261 (1994). 12. Id. 13. 138 U.S. 252 (1891). 14. Waterman v. Mackenzie, 138 U.S. 252, 255 (1891). 15. 35 U.S.C. 261. Section 261 provides that "[aipplications for patent, patents, or any interest therein, shall be assignable in law by an instrument in writing." Id. 16. 35 U.S.C. 261. 17. See LipscoMB, supra note 5, 20.2, at 7. 18. Mackenzie, 138 U.S. at 255.