THE SAGA CONTINUES - CORPORATE POLITICAL FREE SPEECH AND THE CONSTITUTIONALITY OF CAMPAIGN FINANCE REFORM: AUSTIN v. MICHIGAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
[…] Justice Brennan presented the following example: "A's right to receive information does not require the state to permit B to steal from C the funds that alone will enable B to make the communication." Id. (citing Brudney, Business Corporations and Stockholders' Rights Under the First Amendment, 91 YALE L.J. 235, 247 (1981)). 60. Austin, 110 S. Ct. at 1406 (Brennan, J., concurring). Section 169.254(3) provides in pertinent part, "Nothing in this section shall preclude a corporation... from making an independent expenditure in any amount for the qualification, passage, or defeat of a ballot question." MIcH. Comp. LAws ANN. 169.254(3) (West 1989). 61. Austin, 110 S. Ct. at 1406 (Brennan, J., concurring). 62. Id. at 1406-07 (Brennan, J., concurring). 63. Austin, 110 S. Ct. at 1408 (Scalia, J., dissenting).