THE SAGA CONTINUES - CORPORATE POLITICAL FREE SPEECH AND THE CONSTITUTIONALITY OF CAMPAIGN FINANCE REFORM: AUSTIN v. MICHIGAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
[…] the Chamber for a preliminary injunction. 2s On September 3, 1986, the district court issued an opinion upholding the constitutionality of the section 54(1) ban on corporate independent expenditures.2 The district court held that section 54(1) was narrowly tailored to serve the compelling state interest 3 of "preventing corruption or the appearance of corruption in the electoral process," the so called quid pro quo. 31 Quid pro quo corruption refers to the giving of campaign contributions directly to a candidate in exchange for political favors. 3 2 27. Brief of Appellee at 5-6. Article I, section 5 of the Michigan Constitution provides, "Every person may freely speak, write, express and publish his views on all subjects, being responsible for the abuse of such right; and no law shall be enacted to restrain or abridge the liberty of speech or of the press." MICH. CoNsT. art. I, 5. Article I, section 3 of the Michigan Constitution provides, "The people have the right peaceably to assemble, to consult for the common good, to instruct their representatives and to petition the government for redress of grievances." MICH. CONST. art.