DOMESTIC BLISS HOW TO DOMESTICATE FOREIGN JUDGMENTS IN ALABAMA. July 21, 2016
[…] But you cannot pursue collection of the foreign judgment until the expiration of the automatic stay period that begins to run on the date that you register or domesticate the foreign judgment. 1. Federal Court Foreign Judgment. The statute providing for registration of a federal court foreign judgment, 28 U.S.C. 1963, does not stay perfection or enforcement of the registered judgment for any period of time. But it does provide that "[a] judgment so registered shall have the same effect as a judgment of the district court of the district where registered and may be enforced in like manner," See 28 U.S.C. 1963, which the author believes may be reasonably interpreted to mean that the holder of a registered foreign judgment must wait out the 14 day period required by Rule 62(a) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure before pursuing collection actions against the judgment Page 13 of