THE CANADIAN CONNECTION: WHY THE STATE DEPARTMENT IS IGNORING A LOOPHOLE IN THE ARMS EXPORT CONTROL ACT. Nicole Day* I.
[…] This clearly conflicts with the purpose of the AECA: to reduce the international arms trade. 122 A similar loosening of export controls is evident in the EAA. 115 See id. 116 See id. at 491-92.... See id. at 491... See id. at 492. 9 See Amendments to the International Traffic in Arms Regulations, 58 Fed. Reg. 39, 280, 39, 312 (1993) (codified at 22 C.F.R. 126.1(a) (1998)). 120 See Westreich, supra note 6, at 493. 121 See id. at 492. 122 See AECA, 22 U.S.C. 2751 (declaring that "[i]t shall be the policy of the United States to exert leadership in the world community to bring about arrangements for reducing the international trade in implements of war").