STATE OF MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS
[…] All conflicts in the evidence must be resolved in favor of the prosecution, and this Court will not interfere with the jury s determinations regarding the weight of the evidence and the credibility of the witnesses. People v Unger, 278 Mich App 210, 222; 749 NW2d 272 (2008). It is for the trier of fact, not the appellate court, to determine what inferences may be fairly drawn from the evidence and to determine the weight to be accorded those inferences. People v Hardiman, 466 Mich 417, 428; 646 NW2d 158 (2002). Defendant was convicted of violating MCL 333.7403(2)(a)(v). MCL 333.7403 provides, in relevant part: (1) A person shall not knowingly or intentionally possess a controlled substance, a controlled substance analogue, or a prescription form unless the controlled substance, controlled substance analogue, or prescription form was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of the practitioner s professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this article. (2) A person who violates this section as to: (a) A controlled substance classified in schedule 1 or 2 that is a narcotic drug or a drug described in section 7214(a)(iv), and: * * * (v) That is in an amount less than 25 grams of any mixture containing that substance is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $25,000.00, or both. The elements of unlawfully possessing less than 25 grams of cocaine are (1) the substance was cocaine, (2) the mixture containing the cocaine weighed less than 25 grams, (3) the defendant did not have authorization to possess the substance, and (4) the defendant possessed the cocaine knowingly.