In addition, the President would not release his tax returns as is customary for presidential candidates. On Jan 20, 2017, Mr. Trump took the oath of office and became President of the United States. The Emoluments Clause is a very broad and clear statement against the foreign corruption of U.S. government and military officials. From the moment Donald J. Trump was sworn-in as President, he was in violation of the Emoluments Clause. FEDERAL LAW 5 U.S.C. 3110- EMPLOYMENT OF RELATIVES: According to Federal law 5 U.S.C. 3110 1, "a public official may not appoint, employ, promote, advance, or advocate for appointment, employment, promotion, or advancement, in or to a civilian position in the agency in which he is serving or over 1 From Cornell Law School Legal Information Institute website https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/5/3110 Page 2 of 5
which he exercises jurisdiction or control any individual who is a relative of the public official. An individual may not be appointed, employed, promoted, or advanced in or to a civilian position in an agency if such appointment, employment, promotion, or advancement has been advocated by a public official, serving in or exercising jurisdiction or control over the agency, who is a relative of the individual." A "public official" is defined as "an officer (including the President and a Member of Congress), a member of the uniformed service, an employee and any other individual, in whom is vested the authority by law, rule, or regulation, or to whom the authority has been delegated, to appoint, employ,