Public Law th Congress
[…] Inventors may apply for a patent jointly even though (1) they did not physically work together or at the same time, (2) each did not make the same type or amount

PUBLIC LAW 98-622-NOV. 8,1984 98 STAT. 3385 of contribution, or (3) each did not make a contribution to the subject matter of every claim of the patent.". (b) Section 120 of title 35, United States Code, is amended by striking out "by the same inventor'' and inserting in lieu thereof "which is filed by an inventor or inventors named in the previously filed application". ARBITRATION OF INTERFERENCES SEC. 105. Section 135 of title 35, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(dl Parties to a patent interference, within such time as may be specified by the Commissioner by regulation, may determine such contest or