Public Law th Congress
[…] Claims.

98 STAT. 3386 PUBLIC LAW 98-622-NOV. 8, 1984 Prohibition. investments made or business commenced before the date of enactment. (e) The amendments made by this Act shall not affect the right of any party in any case pending in court on the date of enactment to have their rights determined on the basis of the substantive law in effect prior to the date of enactment. TITLE 11-PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE PROCEDURES BOARD OF PATENT APPEALS AND INTERFERENCES SEC. 201. (a) Section 7 of title 35, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "8 7. Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences "(a) The examiners-in-chief shall be persons of competent legal knowledge and scientific ability, who shall be appointed to the competitive service. The Commissioner, the Deputy Commissioner, the Assistant Commissioners, and the examiners-in-chief shall constitute the Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences. "(b) The Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences shall, on written appeal of an applicant, review adverse decisions of examiners upon applications for patents and shall determine priority and patentability of invention in interferences declared under section Infra. 135(a) of this title.