NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION. No. 117,068 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF KANSAS. PATRICK LYNN, Appellant, REX PRYOR, WARDEN, Appellee.
[…] [Citation omitted.] The party alleging the error has the burden of showing the abuse of discretion." Steffes v. City of Lawrence, 284 Kan. 380, 393, 160 P.3d 843 (2007). A judicial action constitutes an abuse of discretion if (1) no reasonable person would take the view adopted by the trial court; (2) the action is based on an error of law; or (3) the action is based on an error of fact. Marshall, 303 Kan. at 445. 19

Lynn argues the district court abused its discretion by making an error of law. He cites K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-1505(c) as authority for the court to grant his requested relief: "(c) Temporary orders. The judge may make an order for the temporary custody of the party and any other temporary orders during the pendency of the proceeding that justice may require." The party raising an issue for appellate review bears the burden of providing an adequate record for review of the claim.