NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION. No. 117,068 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF KANSAS. PATRICK LYNN, Appellant, REX PRYOR, WARDEN, Appellee.
[…] The district court's dismissal of the six claims is affirmed. The district court did not err in dismissing Lynn's seventh claim. Lynn next argues the district court erred in dismissing his seventh claim involving disciplinary violation #5936. He asserts the district court misinterpreted his inflammatory and obscene outburst as a motion to dismiss, and he did not intend for his claim to be dismissed. Voluntary dismissal of a case can be accomplished by a plaintiff if a plaintiff files a notice of dismissal or stipulation of dismissal signed by all parties. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-241(a)(1). Alternatively, "an action may be dismissed at the plaintiff's request only by court order, on terms that the court considers proper." K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-241(a)(2). Lynn's case was dismissed by court order. "Unless the order states otherwise, a dismissal [by court order] is without prejudice." K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-241(a)(2).