STATE OF FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION DIVISION OF FLORIDA CONDOMINIUMS, TIMESHARES AND MOBILE HOMES
[…] Conclusions of Law The undersigned has jurisdiction of the parties and this dispute pursuant section 718.1255, Florida Statutes. At the Association s annual election, Petitioner cast a single ballot representing all of its 109 voting interests, voting for three candidates. The Association argues, that this was improper because Petitioner, as the post-turnover developer, is prohibited from voting for a majority of the board. 2

The post-turnover voting rights of a developer are governed by section 718.301(1), Florida Statutes and Rule 61B-23.003(8), Florida Administrative Code. Section 718.301(1)(g), Florida Statutes provides, in pertinent part: After the developer relinquishes control of the association, the developer may exercise the right to vote any developer-owned units in the same manner as any other unit owner except for purposes of reacquiring control of the association or selecting the majority members of the board of administration. Rule 61B-23.003(8), Florida Administrative Code, provides, in pertinent part: In accordance with Section 718.301(1)(d), Florida Statutes, after turnover of control of an association, the developer who relinquishes control may vote in the same manner as any other unit owner. However, the relinquishing developer may not vote for a majority of the board of administration; nor shall the developer vote on matters for which a vote of unit owners other than the developer is allowed or required by Chapter 718, Florida Statutes, or by division rules. For example, the developer may not vote its interests in determining whether to cancel an association agreement under Section 718.302, Florida Statutes. Petitioner contends that the statute and rule do not prohibit it from casting votes for a majority of the board. Petitioner argues that because it holds less than a majority of the voting interests making it impossible for it to unilaterally select a majority of the Association s board of directors, it should not be prohibited from voting for a majority of the board. The intent of section 718.301(1)(g), Florida Statutes, is to prevent a developer who has relinquished control of an association s board from voting in such a manner as to reacquire control of the board or to select a majority of the members of the board. The statute contemplates that there are situations where the developer will be able to regain control of the board even where the developer does not have the independent ability to select a majority of the board members. 3