United States Department of the Interior
[…] Reg. 62034 (Sept. 18, 1980); see 25 U.S.C. 5108. 9 "Trust Land for the Natives ofvenetie and Arctic Village" Memorandum to Assistant Secretary- Indian Affairs from Associate Solicitor - Indian Affairs Thomas W. Fredericks at 3 (Sept. 15, 1978). 10 ANCSA at 160l(b). 11 64 Fed. Reg. 17,574 (Apr. 12, 1999). 12 From 1980-2015, 25 C.F.R. 151.1 included the following language: "These regulations set forth the authorities, policy, and procedures governing the acquisition of land by the United States in trust status for individual Indians and tribes. Acquisition of land by individual Indians and tribes in fee simple is not covered by these regulations even though such land may, by operation of law, be held in restricted status following acquisition. Acquisition of land in trust status by inheritance or escheat is not covered by these regulations. These regulations do not cover the acquisition of land in trust status in the State of Alaska, except acquisition/or the Metlakatla Indian Community of the Annette Island Reserve or its members." (Emphasis added). 13 64 Fed. Reg. 17,574, 17,578 (Apr. 12, 1999). 14 66 Fed.