A-76 (May 2003), Attachment A, B.1.a. 4 Rather than simply assuming that airlines can somehow recover from their customers the cost of exit fingerprinting, Congress and DHS should consider a governmental source of funding. Issues raised by exit fingerprinting -- the propriety of airlines performing law enforcement functions at significant, unreimbursed expense -- echo 1980s concerns about carrier detention of inadmissible aliens. Those concerns, in part, led to the 1987 creation of an Immigration User Fee that would fully fund the immigration screening function. See 8 U.S.C. 1356(g) ("immigration services required to be provided to passengers upon arrival in the United States on scheduled airline flights shall be adequately provided when needed and at no cost (other than [immigration user fees]) to airlines and airline passengers...."). - 2 -
Airlines began the security screening of their passengers in the 1970s to counter an increase in criminal and terrorist incidents aboard or using commercial aircraft.