NEIGHBOR ON NEIGHBOR HARRASSMENT: WHEN CAN AN ASSOCIATION BE HELD LIABLE?
[…] County of St. Clair, 743 F.3d 1207, 1210 (7th Cir. 1984). 7!d. at 1209 n.3. 8 42 u.s.c. 3604(b). 9 Halprin v. Prairie Single Family Homes of Dearborn Park Ass'n, 388 F.3d 327, 329 (7th Cir. 2004). to Id. II 42 U.S.C. 3617.

on account of her protected activity under the FHA, and (4) the defendants were motivated by an intent to discriminate." 12 B. HUD Regulation before Halprin and Bloc/z-24 C.F.R 100.400(c)(2) 24 C.P.R. 100.400-Prohibited interference, coercion or intimidation-provides in relevant part: (c) Conduct made unlawful under this section includes, but is not limited to, the following: (2) Threatening, intimidating or interfering with persons in their enjoyment of a dwelling because of the race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin of such persons, or of visitors or associates of such persons. Prior to 24 C.F.R. 100.400( c)(2), a plaintiff could only seek relief under 3617 if that person also had a claim under either 3604(a) or 3604(b). 13 HUD has interpreted 3617 to independently prohibit "threatening, intimidating or interfering with persons in their enjoyment of a dwelling because of the race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin of such persons, or of visitors or associates of such persons." 14 As the court in Halprin acknowledged, 24 C.P.R. 100.400(c)(2) "cuts loose[ ] 3617 from [ ]3604, contrary to the language of 361 7. Interference with [the] 'enjoyment of [a] dwelling,' forbidden by the regulation, is something that can take place after the dwelling has been acquired, though we