IN THE SUPREME COURT STATE OF FLORIDA. CASE NO. SC Lower Tribunal No: 1D
[…] In any action for recovery of damages based on the death or personal injury of any person in which it is alleged that such death or injury resulted from the negligence of a health care provider..., the claimant shall have the burden of proving... that the alleged actions...represented a breach of the prevailing professional standard of care for that health care provider. 766.102(1), Fla. Stat. (1997)(emphasis added). Section 766.104(1), Florida Statutes (1997), states: No action shall be filed for personal injury or wrongful death arising out of medical negligence, whether in tort or in contract, unless the attorney filing the action has made a reasonable investigation as permitted by the circumstances... 18

. (emphasis added). Pre-suit investigation shall be mandatory and shall apply to all medical negligence claims and defenses. 766.201(2), Fla. Stat. (1997) (emphasis added).