Supreme Court of the United States
[…] STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED Section 101(b) of the Securities Litigation Uniform Standards Act, 15 U.S.C. 78bb, is reproduced in full in the addendum to this brief at 1a-11a, and provides in relevant part: (f) Limitations on remedies (1) Class action limitations No covered class action based upon the statutory or common law of any State or subdivision thereof may be maintained in any State or Federal court by any private party alleging (A) a misrepresentation or omission of a material fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security.

2 STATEMENT OF THE CASE To prevent abusive practices and deter vexatious litigation, Congress and this Court have carefully limited the circumstances in which private plaintiffs may bring claims for damages under the federal securities laws.