STATE OF MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Garg, supra. Therefore, in light of plaintiff s failure to identify any specific discriminatory incident occurring on or after September 3, 2001, her racediscrimination claim was time-barred as well. Plaintiff argues that the statute of limitations was tolled because of insanity. Plaintiff s insanity argument is wholly based on the fact that she was admitted to a psychiatric hospital shortly after she left work on September 14, 2001, and that she was later declared disabled because of her mental condition. MCL 600.5851(1) provides in relevant part: Except as otherwise provided... if the person first entitled to make an entry or bring an action under this act is under 18 years of age or insane at the time the claim accrues, the person or those claiming under the person shall have 1 year after the disability is removed through death or otherwise, to make the entry or bring the action although the period of limitations has run. [Emphasis added.] Under MCL 600.5827, a claim accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when the damage results.