Tips and Suggestions from NICB. The Problem - Collusion
[…] (c) The small claims divisions have been established to provide a forum to resolve minor civil disputes, and for that reason constitute a fundamental element in the administration of justice and the protection of the rights and property of individuals. (d) The small claims divisions, the provisions of this chapter, and the rules of the Judicial Council regarding small claims actions shall operate to ensure that the convenience of parties and witnesses who are individuals shall prevail, to the extent possible, over the convenience "Of any other parties or witnesses. 116.130. Definitions In this chapter, unless the context indicates otherwise: (a) "Plaintiff' means the party who has filed a small claims action. The term includes a defendant who has filed a claim against a plaintiff (b) "Defendant" means the party against whom the plaintiff has filed a small claims action. The term includes a plaintiff against whom a defendant has filed a claim. (c) "Judgment creditor" means the party, whether plaintiff or defendant, in whose favor a money judgment has been rendered.