Standing: Suits Against Federal Regulatory and Administrative Agencies -- Investment Company Institute v. Camp
[…] See, e.g., Alabama Power Co. v. Ickes, 302 U.S. 464, 466-67 (1938); Pennsylvania R.R. v. Dillon, 335 F.2d 292 (D.C. Cir. 1964); see also Jaffe, Standing To Secure Judicial Review: Private Actions, 75 Harv. L. Rev. 255 (1961). 24 For a discussion of these standing criteria see generally, 3 Davis, supra note 21, at 22.04-.05; 22.01, 22.11; L: Jaffe, Judicial Control of Administrative Action; ells. 12-13 (1965): 25 Tennessee Elec. Power Co. v. TVA, 306 U.S. 118, 137-38 (1939). See also note 24 supra. n 20 E.g., the Federal Communications Act I 402(b)(2), 47 U.S.C. 402(b)(6) (1970), provides judicial review for persons "aggrieved or whose interests are adversely affected by any order of the Commission granting or denying [an]... application." The "person aggrieved" provisions have spawned' a number of decisions on standing. See Comment, Competitors Standing- to Challenge Administrative 'Action Recent Federal Developments, 48 N.C. L. Rev. 807, 815-20 (1970). 293