Standing: Suits Against Federal Regulatory and Administrative Agencies -- Investment Company Institute v. Camp
[…] K. Davis, Administrative Law Text, 401 (1959). 81 309 U.S. 470 (1940). 294

INVESTMENT COMPANY INSTITUTE V. CAMP of an operating license to a competitor was illegal per se because it caused competitive injury to an existing Iicensee the petitioner. The Court found that the petitioner had not suffered injury to a legally protected interest but nevertheless held that he did have standing to sue in the public interest. To resolve the issue of standing, the Court looked to Section 402 (b) (6) of the FCA, which provides for the right of appeal "by any... person... aggrieved or whose interests are adversely affected by any order of the Commission granting or denying any application... [for an operating license]." 82 The Court construed this provision as a congressional grant of standing to sue in the public interest: Congress... may have been of [the] opinion that one likely to be financially injured by the issue of a license would be the only person having a sufficient