TABLE OF CONTENTS TABLE OF CONTENTS 1 TABLE OF AUTHORITIES 2 REPLY 3-7 CONCLUSION 7 CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE 8 1
[…] Ct. App. 2008) 6
Thus, Davis, is not authority against Moran s position. Similarly, in Williams, the Court discussed whether the defendant should have been charged as a habitual offender since her sentences for the underlying offenses were served simultaneously. The Court stated as follows: 11. Williams claims that she should not have been charged as a habitual offender as the sentences for her two previous convictions were served concurrently. Therefore, she was only in custody for one year. The amendment to Williams's indictment charged her under Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-19-81 (Rev.2000), which states: Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, shall be sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation. (Emphasis added). This statute merely requires that the defendant be sentenced to one year or more for each crime. It *365 does not require that the individual be incarcerated under his imposed sentences to obtain habitual offender status. Davis v.