Case 1:11-cv RPM Document 32 Filed 12/29/11 USDC Colorado Page 1 of 87 IN UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR DISTRICT OF COLORADO
[…] Case 1:11-cv-01516-RPM Document 32 Filed 12/29/11 USDC Colorado Page 15 of 87 Introductory Statement At the time of the passage of the Native American Housing Assistance and Self- Determination Act ("NAHASDA") in 1996, Congress found that "the need for affordable homes in safe and healthy environments on Indian reservations [and] in Indian communities... is acute." 25 U.S.C. 4101(6). Congress passed NAHASDA to assist in fulfilling the federal government's "unique trust responsibility to protect and support Indian tribes and Indian people," and "to improve their housing conditions and socioeconomic status so that they are able to take greater responsibility for their own economic condition." 25 U.S.C. 4101(3), (4). Unfortunately, however, 15 years after its passage, the important goals of NAHASDA have not been fully realized.