Case 1:11-cv RPM Document 32 Filed 12/29/11 USDC Colorado Page 1 of 87 IN UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR DISTRICT OF COLORADO
[…] Seventh: HUD must administer NAHASDA in a way that comports with the federal government's trust responsibility to the Plaintiff Tribes. In enacting NAHASDA, Congress recognized "the need for affordable homes in safe and healthy environments on Indian reservations [and] in Indian communities... [was] acute." 25 U.S.C. 4101(6). According to its terms, NAHASDA was passed to assist in fulfilling the federal government's "unique trust responsibility to protect and support Indian tribes and Indian people," and "to improve their housing conditions and socioeconomic status so that they are able to take greater responsibility for their own economic condition." 25 U.S.C. 4101(3), (4). In analyzing the issues presented - 13 -