Case 1:11-cv RPM Document 32 Filed 12/29/11 USDC Colorado Page 1 of 87 IN UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR DISTRICT OF COLORADO
[…] RA 1 ; RA 2 ; RA 3. Nothing within the comprehensive panoply of remedies set out in Title IV authorized HUD to so summarily deprive this Plaintiff of the substantive and procedural safeguards guaranteed by that Title. B. HUD violated the plain language of 401(a) of NAHASDA. Section 4161(a) provides, inter alia, that: (1) [If] the Secretary finds after notice and opportunity for hearing that a recipient of assistance under this Act has failed to comply substantially with any provision of this Act, the Secretary shall * * * (B) reduce payments under this Act to the recipient by an amount of such payments that were not expended in accordance with this Act; Id. (emphasis added).