The statutory language does not support this interpretation. Moreover, this Court has held the Attorney General is not even a necessary party to such actions. Rather, under Section 86.091 the Attorney General s intervention to defend the constitutionality of a statute is purely discretionary. Therefore, the Fourth District s opinion in this case conflicts with decisions of this Court on the same question of law and 4
this Court should accept jurisdiction. First, the statutory language does not support the Fourth District s interpretation. Section 86.091 states in pertinent part: If the statute, charter, ordinance, or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the Attorney General or the state attorney of the judicial circuit in which the action is pending shall be served with a copy of the complaint and be entitled to be heard. (emphasis added) The statute thus provides the Attorney General with notice and an opportunity to be heard, but leaves to the discretion of the Attorney General the decision to intervene and allocate state resources in a given action. follows: Second, this Court has interpreted section 86.091 as It is obvious from the provisions of Chapter 86 that neither the Attorney General nor the State Attorney of the circuit in which the action is pending are necessary parties in the strict sense of that expression. The statute merely provides that where the constitutionality of a statute, charter, order or franchise is raised in a declaratory judgment action that a copy of the complaint shall be served on the Attorney General or State Attorney and such officers shall be entitled to be heard. (emphasis added). Mayo v. National Truck Brokers, Inc., 220 So. 2d 11, 13 (Fla. 1969). See also Olive v. Maas, 811 So. 2d 644, 647 (Fla. 2002) (Attorney General exercised prerogative to appear and be heard 5
under 86.091).