IMPLEMENTATION MANUAL ARIZONA COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION LEGISLATIVE CHANGES
[…] The idea in the Turtle Rock case is that a fine that is imposed or created just for this violation will never be reasonable. There are two basic types of fine schedules: Type 1 Type 2 First Violation of the Declaration, Bylaws, and Rules of the Association: Warning Second Violation: $25 Fine Third Violation: $50 Fine Fourth Violation: $100 Fine Trash Cans at Curb: First Violation, Warning. Second Violation, $50 Fine Boat Storage on Driveway: $100 Fine Weeds in Front Yard: First Violation, 1 A.R.S. Section 33-1803(B) states in part: After notice and an opportunity to be heard, the board of directors may impose reasonable monetary penalties on members for violations of the declaration, bylaws and rules of the association. Notice pursuant to this subsection shall include information pertaining to the manner in which the penalty shall be enforced. PAGE 6 OF 11 2018, CARPENTER, HAZLEWOOD, DELGADO & BOLEN LLP

Warning, Second Violation, $100 Fine Because Turtle Rock had no fine schedule, the Turtle Rock decision does not provide clarity regarding which type of fine schedule is required.