ADMIRALTY-TORTS-A PERMANENTLY MOORED VESSEL
[…] "'I the court found her to be considered a vessel within the statutory definition of 1 U.S.C. 35 9 The court found it interesting to note that the supervisor held himself out to be the "Master"" 0 of the ship, and felt that although she contained maritime artifacts, her main function was to allow visitors "... the unique experience of trodding the decks and inspecting the lofty rigging of this old sea voyager."', Rejecting the contention of the defendant that the Star of India was functionally not a vessel because of having been withdrawn from commerce and navigation, the language of I U.S.C. 3 that a vessel is "... every... water craft... capable of being used, as a means of transportation on water" was considered controlling, due to the fact that plaintiff was merely a visitor on board the ship.